Pinnacle Awards Finalists Announced

Image: Kristina Ratobilska/iStock

The finalists for WashingtonExec’s Pinnacle Awards have been unveiled — and it’s an impressive group of executives who work every day to help their federal customers meet important missions.

The inaugural awards received 125 nominations across 10 categories, and WashingtonExec inducted Donna Morea, board member of SAIC and SunTrust, as the first Hall of Fame Executive of the Year.

Below is the full list of categories and finalists. The winners will be announced and recognized at an awards luncheon at the Ritz Carlton Tysons Corner on Nov. 1.

General Manager and Federal Practice Leaders with P&L 100M+

  • Robert “Bob” Genter, SVP, Customer Group General Manager, SAIC
  • Sandy Gillespie, EVP and COO, NCI
  • Aaron Bedrowsky, SVP, Leidos
  • John Fraser, President, ASM Research​

Healthcare Executive of the Year

  • Jonathan Scholl, President, Health Group, Leidos
  • Kristine Martin Anderson, EVP, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Kamal Narang, VP and GM, Federal Health, GDIT
  • Travis Dalton, President, Cerner Government Services

Big Data and/or Artificial Intelligence Executive of the Year

  • Brad Mascho, Chief Artificial Intelligence Officer, NCI
  • Melvin Greer, Chief Data Scientist, Intel
  • Josh Wilson, VP, LMI
  • Shaun Bierweiler, VP, U.S. Public Sector, Hortonworks
  • Gary Shiffman, CEO, Giant Oak

Intelligence Executive of the Year

  • Rick Wagner, President, Mission, Cyber & Intelligence Solutions Group, ManTech
  • John Selman, VP, National Security Market, LMI
  • Jonathan Moneymaker, President, Altamira Technologies Corp.

National Security Executive of the Year

  • Todd Morris, Managing Director, National Security, Attain
  • Stephanie Mango, SVP, CGI
  • Don Fenhagen, Partner, DHS, IBM Global Business Services
  • Amanda Brownfield, SVP, Intelligence Solutions Group, Engility

Cybersecurity Executive of the Year

  • Tim Patterson, SVP, CACI
  • Chris Townsend, VP, Federal, Symantec
  • Dave Wajsgras, President, Intelligence, Information and Services, Raytheon
  • Tommy Gardner, CTO, HP Federal

Business Development Executive of the Year

  • RJ Kolton, SVP, Business Development, DSA
  • Chris Stansbury, Managing Director and U.S. Sales Leader, Guidehouse
  • Jerry Hogge, SVP, Military & Veteran Health Solutions, Leidos
  • Brian Fitzpatrick, SVP, Business Development, LMI

STEM Advocate of the Year

  • Joyce Abbey, Johnson Space Center Case Study Chief Investigator, SAIC
  • Nicole Parrish, Director, R&D Programs, Altamira Technologies Corp.
  • Johnny Garcia, CEO, SimIS Inc.
  • Josh Salmanson, VP, Cyber and Emerging Tech, NCI
  • Kevin Kelly, CEO, LGS Innovations
  • Lynn Dugle, Chair, President and CEO, Engility

IT Innovator of the Year (Government) 

  • Molly Cain, Director of Venture, Homeland Security Department
  • Jose Arrieta, Associate Assistant Undersecretary for Acquisition, Health and Human Services Department
  • Ryan Vega, Director, VHA Innovation Ecosystem, Veterans Affairs Department
  • Gary Washington, CIO, Agriculture Department
  • Charlie Fields, Chief, Emergent Services, Defense Information Systems Agency

EA of the Year (Public Company): 

  • Monica Carter, Perspecta
  • Maria Cornell, CGI Federal
  • Stephanie Crawford, MAXIMUS
  • Tina Ferguson, ManTech
  • Jessica Gomez Phillips, Engility

EA of the Year (Private Company): 

  • Terra Baker, SOSi
  • Patrice Johnson, ASRC Federal
  • Linda Jones, LGS Innovations
  • Erin Miles, DMI
  • LaCresha Mirrielees, NTT DATA Services

To learn more about the Pinnacle Awards, visit the awards website here. 

Comments are closed.